Why?

Do you ever wonder how criminals feel? You know, when they’re on the run? Stay with me... I’ve not lost it... yet...! Bet they’re petrified. Scared of making a wrong move and potentially getting killed. (I’ve just watched Bad Boys so I’m all about the guns right now) That’s how I feel when Norma let’s …

March March March….

What a year this has been already!!! As you know, I got the new job! Yay! And I absolutely fricking adore it. I’ve never felt this happy in a job before and now I completely understand it when people say they ‘Love’ their job... ‘cause now I do too. *Insert smug face. The other big …

Guess who’s back?…

Back again.... Norma's back, tell a friend.... Actually no, don't tell a friend. Cause that's what anxiety does. Isolates you. Makes you think crazy arse shit that you don't even want to believe yourself let alone tell someone else! Life is amazing right now. I got the new job! *Yay! I think I'm gonna love …

Change. Again?

Can't sleep. Night before a job interview butterflies. I say butterflies like it feels like dainty, fluttery movements, when it's actually a wild boar stomping on my tummy. To be fair, it could be the gigantic Aunt Flo crippling me. Ugh. I love working at the gym. I've made great friends and love all the …

‘She’s in the wallpaper!!’

In the middle of the night, I find myself staring at the wall... I'm not asleep, but I'm not awake. I'm somewhere in the middle. Limbo? 'I wish they had margaritas here in limbo...' Do you ever look at completely normal, everyday objects, doors, wallpaper, clouds... and are able to make out a face in …

New body update 🙌🏻 July 2018

So, it's been a while. Not intentionally but somehow I've forgotten that I have this little blog. I hereby resurrect it with a belter of a progress picture... Please exit should naked stomachs affect you. Yes, I know people like this 🤦🏻‍♀️ This is -17lbs (and a lot of up & downs) difference. From January …

On the daily…

Everyday I struggle. Some struggles are big, when I can't stop crying, sometimes for hours. Some struggles are small, when a thought or action just catches me off guard and then I'm completely fine 30 seconds later. They all feel the same though. Whether they last hours or seconds. Last week I had a complete …

One down! One to go!

Finally, things seem to be coming together • Health & fitness • Family • Most importantly, me. To say I’ve struggled since B was born is an understatement. No-one could have prepared me for what was about to go down. And even after his health improved, mine was getting worse. Physically, yes I was fine. …